About
Untitled Document

The Retired Educators Association of Minnesota (REAM) is the #1 organization actively working to protect and maintain Minnesota’s educator’s pensions. Our work on our member’s behalf includes:

    • Regularly attending meetings of the Investment Advisory Council, the Minnesota State Board of Investment (the state agency responsible for investing all public employee pension funds) and the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement which establishes pension policies for all Minnesota public employees.
    • Working closely with statewide public employee retirement systems including the Minnesota Teachers Retirement Association (TRA) and the Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA).
    • Conducting legislative workshops for its 48 local retiree units; providing speakers and other assistance upon request.
    • Working at the state and national level with NRTA/AARP on issues of concern to all older citizens.


Executive Committee


President
Lonnie Duberstein
(651) 429-8009

Vice President
Paul Ehrhard
(651) 319-0777

Secretary
Karna Brewer
(763) 427-8595

Treasurer
Gordon Wagner
(320) 249-2719

Executive Director
Charles Hellie
(507) 301-3609

Past President
John Fisher
(651) 653-9498

Membership Chair
Merrie Zakaras
(612) 234-1145

Editor
Anita Hellie
(507) 301-3609



MN Legislative Commission on Pension and Retirement (LCPR) Memebers

2017-2018


State Senators

Julie A. Rosen (23, R) Chair, LCPR
Vernon Center
651-296-5713
sen.julie.rosen@senate.mn

Gary H. Dahms (16, R)
Redwood Falls
651-296-8138
sen.gary.dahms@senate.mn

Sandra L. Pappas (65, DFL)
St. Paul
651-296-1802
www.senate.mn/senatorpappasemail

John R. Jasinski (24, R)
Faribault
651-296-0284
www.senate.mn/senatorjasinskiemail

Warren Limmer (34, R)
Maple Grove
651-296-2159
sen.warren.limmer@senate.mn

Dan Schoen (54, DFL)
St. Paul Park
651-297-8060
sen.dan.schoen@senate.mn

David H. Senjem (25, R)
Rochester
651-296-3903
sen.david.senjem@senate.mn

 
State Representatives

Tony Albright (55B, R)
Prior Lake
651-296-5185
rep.tony.albright@house.mn

Sarah Anderson (44A, R)
Plymouth
651-296-5511
rep.sarah.anderson@house.mn

Tim O’Driscoll (13B, R) Vice Chair, LCPR
Sartell
651-296-7808
rep.tim.odriscoll@house.mn

Mary Murphy (03B, DFL)
Hermantown
651-296-2676
rep.mary.murphy@house.mn

Roz Peterson (56B, R)
Lakeville
651-296-5387
rep.roz.peterson@house.mn

Paul Thissen (61B, DFL)
Minneapolis
651-296-5375
rep.paul.thissen@house.mn

Bob Vogel (20A, R)
Elko New Market
651-296-7065
rep.bob.vogel@house.mn


REAM Division Directors

For the contact information for your local unit, please visit our local unit page.